#1 2009-10-18 20:56:26
[…] Let's stop there and dissect.  First of all there is NO "board or officer" having
any charge of Westfield, either in part or whole.  Secondly, the BOS has argued that this parcel was taken for "general municipal purposes".  If so and that's what they believe, why are we applying and asking/paying for a legal opinion that's not applicable ???

Further into Ms. McNight's opinion she references Sections 3 & 4 of the same Chapter.  Section 3 starts out: "A town may hold real estate...and may convey...by a deed of its selectmen thereto DULY AUTHORIZED,...; may by its
selectmen let or lease FOR NOT MORE THAN TEN YEARS,...

Let's stop right there !  Again, key words "DULY AUTHORIZED" and for not more than TEN YEARS.

SO, without the vote of town meeting the BOS aren't DULY AUTHORIZED to do anything and even if so, why does the Article suggest leasing for any term beyond TEN years ?