•  » Wareham Water
[…] • Home
  •  » Wareham Water
  •  » BREAKING NEWS - Building Code Enforcement Official Certification

#1 2011-06-14 10:41:49

GuyIncognito here with an incognito scoop.  Through my incognito investigatory skills, I have come across the following letter from the  MA Department of Public Safety, Board of Building Regulations and Standards, dated May 27, 2011 to Town Clerk Mary Ann Silva.

It reads:

RE: BUILDING CODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICIAL CERTIFICATION

Dear Ms. Silva:

This letter is being written with reference to the Town of Wareham Building Inspections Department.  As you know, MGL c. 143 Section 3 provides that "the chief administrative officer of each city or town shall employee and designate an inspector of buildings or building commissioner...to administer and enforce the state building code...The inspector of buildings or building commissioner shall report directly and be solely responsible to the person or public body that appointed him"  This office has not received information regarding the appointment of an inspector of buildings/building commissioner for the Town of Wareham.